Results - April 2019

Here are the results for the 2019 Sports & Societies Elections. Please note that positions with no candidates or no votes are not listed here. If a role is TBC then we are awaiting confirmation of the results due to candidates with the same number of votes.

Role Places Votes Name
American Football - Charity & Events Officer 1 28 Mac Rees-Hinton
American Football - Media Officer 1 28 Alex King
American Football - President 2 28 Oliver Botham
American Football - President 2 28 William Golden
American Football - Social Secretary 2 28 Dom Nye
American Football - Social Secretary 2 28 Harry Pryer
American Football - Treasurer 1 28 Joey Dalton
American Football - Wellbeing Officer 1 28 Adam Foster
Anime Society - President 1 9 Sophie Boston
Anime Society - Vice-President 1 8 Sophie Brasier
Arts, Crafts & Media Society - Inclusion Officer 1 6 Dana Johnston
Arts, Crafts & Media Society - President 1 6 Charlie Cleary
Arts, Crafts & Media Society - Social Secretary 1 6 Ruby Weightman
Arts, Crafts & Media Society - Treasurer 1 6 Zoe Chandler
Athletics - Captain (Long Distance and Cross Country) 1 12 Euan McAlpine
Athletics - President 1 12 Emily Large
Athletics - Social Secretary 2 12 Joseph Whitby
Athletics - Treasurer 1 12 Charles George
Athletics - Wellbeing Officer 1 12 Euan McAlpine
Badminton - Captain (Men's) 1 28 Scott Darby
Badminton - Captain (Women's) 1 28 Rachel Wu
Badminton - President 1 28 Aimee Dyson
Badminton - Social Secretary 2 28 Francesca McGregor + TBC
Badminton - Wellbeing Officer 1 28 Jordan Nash
Basketball (Mens) - President 1 3 Tawanda Mazhindu
Basketball (Mens) - Social Secretary 1 2 Brandon Niedzielski
Basketball (Mens) - Vice-President 1 1 Samson Ayodele
Basketball (Mens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 2 Andrew Labour
Basketball (Womens) - Captain 1 10 Cara Shaw
Basketball (Womens) - President 1 10 Zita Nalatche Mendes
Basketball (Womens) - Social Secretary 1 10 Katy Kingsland
Basketball (Womens) - Vice-Captain 1 10 Mary Ofoedu
Basketball (Womens) - Vice-President 1 9 Demiana Ibrahim
Boxing - Captain (Female) 1 34 Gemma Riches
Boxing - Captain (Male) 1 34 Ben Trainner
Boxing - Media Officer 1 33 Niamh Clark
Boxing - President 1 36 Alice Hayward
Boxing - Social Secretary 1 34 Harriet T Kippax
Boxing - Vice-Captain 1 31 Mitchell Taylor
Boxing - Vice-President 1 34 Joseph Caulfield
Boxing - Wellbeing Officer 1 35 Sophie Richter
Cheerleading - Captain 1 12 Emma Harper
Cheerleading - President 2 12 Rebecca McCue-Martin
Cheerleading - President 2 12 Charley Martin
Cheerleading - Social Secretary 1 12 Almira Repaj
Cheerleading - Treasurer 1 12 Amy O'Sullivan
Cheerleading - Vice-Captain 1 12 Rebecca Sene-Richardson
Cheerleading - Wellbeing Officer 1 12 Amy Young
Christ Church Student Minds - Inclusion 1 9 Lauren Masser
Christ Church Student Minds - President 1 9 Adam
Christ Church Student Minds - Treasurer 1 9 Chris Hare
Christ Church Student Minds - Vice-President 1 9 Bradley Barnes
Climbing - President 1 23 Liam McKerral
Climbing - Social Secretary (Socials) 1 23 Connor Jenkins
Climbing - Social Secretary (Trips) 1 23 Monica Leyland
Climbing - Treasurer 1 23 Tristan Ledger
Climbing - Vice-President 1 23 Alexandra de Faria Papachristopoulou
Conservative Society - Vice-President 1 4 Joe Hooper
Cricket (Mens) - Club Captain 1 22 Jack Wheeler
Cricket (Mens) - Indoor Captain 1's 1 22 Jack Wheeler
Cricket (Mens) - Indoor Captain 2's 1 22 Oliver Johnson
Cricket (Mens) - Indoor Captain 3's 1 22 Michael Griffin
Cricket (Mens) - Outdoor Captain 2s 1 22 Jacob Hutchings
Cricket (Mens) - President 1 22 Johnathan Griffith
Cricket (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 22 Max Mason
Cricket (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 22 Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cricket (Mens) - Treasurer 1 22 Sam Hackney
Cricket (Mens) - Vice-President 1 22 Archie Hobbs-Moore
Cricket (Mens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 22 Elliott Lee
Cricket (Womens) - President 1 3 Annabelle Richards
Dance - Choreographers 1 48 Ellie Spencer
Dance - Competition Coordinator 1 54 Ellie Spencer
Dance - President 1 53 Hannah Cocks
Dance - Social Secretary 2 53 Ellie White
Dance - Social Secretary 2 53 Stephanie Norman
Dance - Tour Manager 1 54 Chelsea Payne
Dance - Treasurer 1 52 Ella Catterick
Dance - Vice-President 1 54 Rebecca Broadley
Dance - Wellbeing Officer 1 52 Georgia Roser
Disney Appreciation Society - Treasurer 1 4 Sam Obbard
Drama Society - Health & Wellbeing Officer 1 7 Theodoros Antoniou
Drama Society - President 1 7 Alara Koroglu
Drama Society - Social Secretary 1 7 James Green
Drama Society - Treasurer/Inclusion Officer 1 7 Thomas Axtell
Dungeons and Dragons Society - Inclusion Officer 1 29 Dana Wacey
Dungeons and Dragons Society - President 1 29 Philippa Searle
Dungeons and Dragons Society - Social Secretary 1 29 Daniel White
Dungeons and Dragons Society - Treasurer 1 29 Ryan Ashmore
Dungeons and Dragons Society - Vice-President 1 29 Matthew Pickering
Eco Students Society - President 1 3 TBC
Eco Students Society - Social Secretary 1 3 Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Equestrian - Captain (BUCS) 2 19 Morwenna Killen
Equestrian - Captain (BUCS) 2 19 Anna Stacey
Equestrian - Captain (Varsity) 1 19 Sarah Hollinsworth
Equestrian - President 1 20 Jax Curtiss
Equestrian - Social Secretary 2 20 Rachel Harrison
Equestrian - Social Secretary 2 20 Abigail Sykes
Equestrian - Vice-President 1 20 Sophie Constable
Equestrian - Wellbeing Officer / Casual Social Secretary 1 20 Terri Dovey
Esports Society - Inclusion Officer 1 22 Nathan Round
Esports Society - Media Officer 1 22 Jack Ottaway
Esports Society - President 1 22 Alex Low
Esports Society - Social Secretary 1 22 Alfie Dale
Esports Society - Treasurer 1 22 Ella Kelby / TwinkleComet
Esports Society - Vice-President 1 22 Nathan Round
Feminist Society - President 1 9 Katey Pugh
Film Society - President 1 5 Barbara Carreira
Film Society - Social Secretary 1 5 Daniel Johnson
Film Society - Treasurer 1 5 Esther Smith
Football (Mens) - Captain 1's 1 14 Waiel Hassan
Football (Mens) - Captain 2's 1 14 Luke Alliband
Football (Mens) - Captain 3's 1 12 Nye Griffiths
Football (Mens) - President 1 14 Matthew Simmons
Football (Mens) - Social Secretary 1's 1 13 Mason East
Football (Mens) - Social Secretary 2's 1 12 Santa Rai
Football (Mens) - Treasurer 1 13 De'Anno Jeffers
Football (Mens) - Vice-President 1 13 Aaron Elliott
Football (Womens) - Captain 1 13 Chloe Gilligan
Football (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 14 Ciara Lynch
Football (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 14 Natasha Vigus
Football (Womens) - Vice-Captain 1 14 Megan Butler
Football (Womens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 13 Lisa Davidson
Futsal - Social Secretary 1 1 Ronnie Kadibu
Harry Potter Society - Inclusion Officer 1 10 Brandon Wellard
Harry Potter Society - Media Officer 1 10 Jack Poretsis
Harry Potter Society - President 1 10 Bethan Eastgate
Harry Potter Society - Social Secretary 1 10 Thomas Axtell
Harry Potter Society - Treasurer 1 10 Phoebe Fletcher
History Society - Inclusion Officer 1 4 Rebecca Thompson
History Society - President 1 5 Fyona Cunningham
History Society - Treasurer 1 5 Nikki Pope
History Society - Vice-President 1 5 Hannah Smith
Hockey (Mens) - Captain 1's 1 32 Ethan West
Hockey (Mens) - Captain 2's 1 32 Dominic Annand
Hockey (Mens) - President 1 32 Sam Biccarino
Hockey (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 32 Christopher Tippey
Hockey (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 32 Culum Annand
Hockey (Mens) - Vice-Captain 1's 1 32 Cameron Brown
Hockey (Mens) - Vice-Captain 2's 1 32 Robert Gauld
Hockey (Mens) - Vice-President/Treasurer 1 32 Algis Deenmamode
Hockey (Mens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 32 Alistair Sutton
Hockey (Womens) - Captain 1's 1 36 Ellie Johnson
Hockey (Womens) - Captain 2's 1 36 Millie Chapman
Hockey (Womens) - President 1 36 Madeline Young
Hockey (Womens) - Social Secretary 1 36 Jaya Shah
Hockey (Womens) - Vice-President 1 36 Emily Howard
Hockey (Womens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 36 Rhiannon Bartlett
Kayak - President 1 7 Zoe Robinson
Kayak - Social Secretary 1 7 Molly Byrne
Labour Society - Inclusion Officer 1 9 Dana Wacey
Labour Society - President 1 9 Emily Bagnall-Locke
Labour Society - Social Secretary 1 9 Katey Pugh
Labour Society - Treasurer 1 9 Thomas Maxwell
Labour Society - Vice-President 1 9 Kieron Cadey
Lacrosse (Mens) - Captain 1 16 Adam Wallis
Lacrosse (Mens) - President 1 16 Ben Cohen
Lacrosse (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 16 Akif Haksever
Lacrosse (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 16 Harry Hammond
Lacrosse (Mens) - Vice-Captain 1 16 Kynan Oliver
Lacrosse (Mens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 16 Fabio Effemey
Lacrosse (Womens) - Captain 1 41 Sophie Giles
Lacrosse (Womens) - President 2 41 Sian Cleary
Lacrosse (Womens) - President 2 41 Tara Grater
Lacrosse (Womens) - Social Media Officer 1 41 Alicia Arcas Isla
Lacrosse (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 41 Daisy Peerless
Lacrosse (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 41 Hollie Newton
Lacrosse (Womens) - Treasurer 1 41 Chloe Studd
Lacrosse (Womens) - Vice-Captain 1 41 Scarlett O'Neill Madeley
Lacrosse (Womens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 41 Bibi Cuthbert
Law & Mooting Society - Mistress/Master of Moots 1 13 Jack Hathaway
Law & Mooting Society - President 1 14 Madeline Jackson
LGBTQ+ Society (Canterbury) - Inclusion Officer 1 24 Bethany Ryder
LGBTQ+ Society (Canterbury) - President 1 24 Caelan Mcdonnell
LGBTQ+ Society (Canterbury) - Social Secretary 2 23 Amelia-Lucy Gregory
LGBTQ+ Society (Canterbury) - Social Secretary 2 23 Becky Shuter
LGBTQ+ Society (Canterbury) - Treasurer 1 24 Liam Framp
LGBTQ+ Society (Canterbury) - Vice-President 1 24 Dana Wacey
Medieval Combat Society - President 1 2 Jay Sessions
Midwifery Society - Bannister Buddies Fund Coordinator 1 38 Fiona Mclennan
Midwifery Society - Cohort Rep (A17) 1 35 Mabel Buddery
Midwifery Society - Cohort Rep (SC17) 1 35 Jessica Owen
Midwifery Society - Cohort Rep (SC18) 1 35 Amy Page
Midwifery Society - Cohort Rep (SM17) 1 33 Vicky Seagars
Midwifery Society - Cohort Rep (SM18) 1 37 Melanie Titshall
Midwifery Society - Inclusion Officer 1 34 Katie Picking
Midwifery Society - Lucy Bannister Fund Coordinator 1 35 Emma Barritt
Midwifery Society - President 1 35 Jodie Ashman
Midwifery Society - Secretary (MidSoc) 1 34 Sophie Pearson
Midwifery Society - Social Secretary 1 36 Cindy De Sousa
Midwifery Society - Treasurer 1 36 Lauren Wallis
Midwifery Society - Vice-President (Canterbury) 1 36 Kemi Blundell
Midwifery Society - Vice-President (Medway) 1 34 Rachel Roberts-Turrell
Music Society - Ensemble Director 2 11 Sam Cross
Music Society - Ensemble Director 2 11 Carys Brown
Music Society - Social Secretary 2 11 Natasha Lee
Music Society - Treasurer/Vice-President 1 11 Angeline Samson
Musical Theatre - President 1 16 James Borg-Clancy
Musical Theatre - Social Secretary 1 16 Zoe Andronikou
Musical Theatre - Treasurer 1 16 Emma Kemp
Musical Theatre - Vice-President / Inclusion Officer 1 18 Lewis Fisher
Netball - Kit Secretary 1 31 Luanna Barnwell
Netball - President 1 31 Eleanor O'Brien
Netball - Social Media Officer 1 31 Molly Sanderson
Netball - Social Secretary 2 31 Amber Moore
Netball - Social Secretary 2 31 Jemma Veness
Netball - Vice-President/Treasurer 1 31 Annabel Mills
Netball - Wellbeing Officer 1 31 Maddy Gibbs
Pole Fitness - Captain 1 42 Karrie Blunt
Pole Fitness - Charity Officer 1 42 Katie Howes
Pole Fitness - President 1 43 Shannon Badder
Pole Fitness - Social Secretary 2 43 Ellie Fuller
Pole Fitness - Social Secretary 2 43 Elise Rogers
Pole Fitness - Treasurer 1 43 Aimee Tyrrell
Pole Fitness - Vice-President 1 42 Karrie Blunt
Pole Fitness - Wellbeing Officer 1 45 Meg Vest
Politics Society - Inclusion Officer 1 14 Joe Hooper
Politics Society - President 1 13 Jed Stevenson
Politics Society - Social Secretary 1 13 Katey Pugh
Politics Society - Treasurer 1 13 James Harding
Politics Society - Vice-President 1 13 Emily Bagnall-Locke
Pool & Snooker Society - President 1 2 Adam
Pool & Snooker Society - Treasurer 1 1 Robert Harries
PsySoc - Inclusion Officer 1 7 Eloise Rawlings
PsySoc - President 1 7 Emy Ball
PsySoc - Social Media Officer 2 8 A P CHAPMAN
PsySoc - Social Secretary 1 7 Mary Lashkay
PsySoc - Vice-President 1 7 Jas Bird
Rugby (Mens) - Captain 1's 1 37 Tom Little
Rugby (Mens) - Captain 2's 1 38 Will Collins
Rugby (Mens) - Captain 3's 1 37 Nathan Brooke
Rugby (Mens) - President 1 39 Toby Rayleigh-Strutt
Rugby (Mens) - Social Media Officer 1 40 Louis Chapman-Coombe
Rugby (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 39 Daniel Stockley
Rugby (Mens) - Social Secretary 2 39 Joe Penn, Dan Stockley and Bossbaby
Rugby (Mens) - Vice-Captain 1's 1 38 Joshua Eccles
Rugby (Mens) - Vice-Captain 3's 1 38 Ross Knight
Rugby (Mens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 38 Harrison Carter-Stovold
Rugby (Womens) - Captain 1 26 Niamh Shewell-Cooper
Rugby (Womens) - President 1 26 Kirstie Philpott
Rugby (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 26 Deana Rose
Rugby (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 26 Shahla Wilkins
Rugby (Womens) - Vice-Captain 1 26 Chlo Oakley
Rugby (Womens) - Vice-President / Treasurer 1 26 Caroline Randall
Rugby (Womens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 26 Tamara Beech
Self Defence & Wellbeing Society - Inclusion Officer 1 6 Sam Obbard
Self Defence & Wellbeing Society - President 1 6 Adam
Self Defence & Wellbeing Society - Social Secretary 1 6 Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Self Defence & Wellbeing Society - Treasurer 1 6 Chris Hare
Self Defence & Wellbeing Society - Vice-President 1 6 Hannah Haith
Show Choir - President 1 21 Beth Elwood
Show Choir - Social Secretary 2 21 Rebecca Grosvenor
Show Choir - Social Secretary 2 21 Amelia-Lucy Gregory
Show Choir - Treasurer 1 21 Liam Framp
Show Choir - Vice-President 1 21 Natalie Moore
Show Choir - Vice-President/Inclusion Officer 1 21 Olivia Cooper
Snowsports - Captain 1 17 Megan Holroyd
Snowsports - President 1 17 Brad George
Snowsports - Social Secretary 2 16 Eleanor Walker
Snowsports - Social Secretary 2 16 Emmanuelle Chalupa
Snowsports - Vice-President 1 17 Thomas Brown
Snowsports - Wellbeing Officer / Treasurer 1 17 Oliver Clarke Graeme
Swimming - Captain (Men's) 1 34 Jack Hathaway
Swimming - Captain (Women's) 1 34 Rebecca Dunn-Coleman
Swimming - President 1 34 Joshua Ryan
Swimming - Social Secretary 2 34 Chloe Elizabeth Godsave
Swimming - Social Secretary 2 34 Megan White
Swimming - Vice-President/Treasurer 1 34 Joshua Devine
Swimming - Wellbeing Officer 1 34 Sophia Charalambous
Tennis - Captain (Men's) 1's 1 6 Tim Young
Tennis - Captain (Women's) 1 6 Oksana Savchenko
Tennis - President 1 6 Katy Welch
Tennis - Social Secretary 2 6 Ciara Land
Tennis - Vice-Captain (Women's) 1 6 Megan Knapp
Tennis - Vice-President 1 6 Harrison Alvey
Tennis - Wellbeing Officer 1 6 Megan Knapp
Trading Card Game Society - President 1 6 Luke Snare
Trading Card Game Society - Social Secretary 1 6 George Plumbe
Trading Card Game Society - Treasurer 1 6 Jake Carlyon
Trampolining - Captain 1 17 Chloe Sampford
Trampolining - President 1 17 Elly Manuel
Trampolining - Social Secretary 1 16 Sydney Clarke
Trampolining - Vice-Captain 1 17 Annabelle Drennan
Trampolining - Vice-President 1 17 Jessica Gallagher
Trampolining - Wellbeing Officer 1 17 Gemma Hassell
Video Gaming & Table Top Society - Vice-President 1 5 Kyle Mills
Volleyball (Womens) - Captain 1 20 Esther Alonso
Volleyball (Womens) - President 1 20 Lucy Sopp
Volleyball (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 20 Katherine Mison
Volleyball (Womens) - Social Secretary 2 20 Ella Jolly
Volleyball (Womens) - Treasurer 1 21 Madeline Mills
Volleyball (Womens) - Wellbeing Officer 1 21 Dayna Idos
Zouk Society - President 1 2 Anna Le Penuizic
Share: