Union Awards 2021 Winners

Union Awards 2021 Winners

Union Award 

Tyler Williamson

Sports fed

Full Colours

Sally Caroline, Lewis Bridger, Alfie Tedder, Harrison Ward, Chloe Oakley, Louis Chapman-Coombe, Ciara Lynch, Joe Masserella, Harry Hammond, William Golden, Emily Large, Charles Large, El Harris, James Eastall, Georgia Roser, Leah McMillan, Gaby Wilde, Annabelle Drennan, Megan Frazier, Amber Moore, Madeline Mills, Charlotte Denten

Half Colours 

Elliott Lee, Luke Tyler, Leah Giesen, Alice Wetters, Charlotte Berman, Algis Deenmamode, Cameron Brown, Dan Mchugh, Sam Hackney, Polly Hoggett, Shahla Wilkins, Deana Rose, Will Collins, Ben Gunter, Brandon Dhesi, Jeannie Goulding, Mia Hyland, Mason East, Dominic Pascall, Mac Rees-Hinton, Lee Godfrey, Bailey Stephenson, Katie Wagstaff, Frankie Mcgregor, Holly Tanner,  Lauren McCormick, Beth Shellum, Emily Ing, Gemma Hassell, Emily Arnold, Poppy Price, Jemma Coles, Megan Belt. 

Team Christ Church Executive award

Adam Roche

Sports Personality Award

Bex Broadley 

Committee of the Year 

Men's Rugby 

Charity Award

Pole Fitness

Athlete of the Year 

Megan Belt 

Club of the Year 

Dance

Coach of the Year 

Max Elvin

Scholar of the Year 

Maddie Farringand

Covid-19 Award

Cheerleading

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Annabelle Richards

Philip Ganly Award

Tom Davis

Outstanding Contribution to CCSU

Adam Roche

Society Awards

Full Colours

Heather Lyall 

Mary Mcdonald 

Half Colours

Alex low, Anastasia Semaan, Arabella Baker, Ben Staines, Boppy Gye, Chance Fyffe, Chantelle Willows, Charlotte Storti, Cordelia Hollingbery Pratt, Francesca Mcgregor, Georgia Head, Harriet Evans, Jazz Nikhwai, Karine Mesot, Lavanya Natarajan, Lloyd Page, Phoebe Turner Smith, Sophie Alexander, Thomas Abbott, Tyler Williamson, Katie Harris   

Member of the Year 

Karine Mesot

Committee of the Year 

MedSoc

Committee Member of the Year 

Tyler Williamson 

Charity Award

Uniboob

Event of the Year 

Show Choir 

Covid-19 Award

NurSoc

Society of the Year 

LGBT+

Outstanding Contribution

Ben Staines

USEC Lifetime Achievement 

Phoebe Turner Smith


Golden Apple Awards

The 2021 Golden Apple Awards, these awards are given annually to staff who show exceptional teaching and support for their students, nominated by students themselves across the university.

This year we received a total of 907 nominations and all of the names of staff nominated can be viewed on our website (https://ccsu.co.uk/yourvoice/gaa/)

Most Dedicated to Supporting Students 

We are delighted to award the Golden Apple for Most dedicated to supporting students, to Shauna McCuster - Director of Criminology, Sociology and Forensic Investigation in the School of Law, Policing and Social Sciences

Most Dedicated to Students' Learning

We are delighted to award the Golden Apple for Most dedicated to students’ learning, to Ash Hanson - Lecturer in Paramedic Science in the School of Allied and Public Health Professions

Most Engaging Online Teaching 

We are delighted to award the Golden Apple for Most engaging online teaching, to Richard McManus - Director of Research Development in Christ Church Business School

Course Reps of the Year

The 2021 Course Rep of the Year, these awards are given to elected Student Reps who show dedication and support for the students they represent, nominated by students themselves across the university. 

This year we received a total of 160 nominations and all of the names of Student Reps nominated can be viewed on our website. (https://ccsu.co.uk/yourvoice/studentreps/)

Most Dedicated to Supporting Us 

We are delighted to award the Course Rep of the Year Award for Most dedicated to supporting us, to Thomas Fry.

Most Dedicated to Supporting our Learning

We are delighted to award the Golden Apple for Most dedicated to our learning, to Kim Brown.

Most Reliable with Being There When We Need Them

We are delighted to award the Course Rep of the Year Award for Most reliable 

with being there when we need them, to Michelle Parr.