Rugby, football, boxing, snowsports and more. With over 30 sports to choose from, there's something for everyone!
Over 1000 students join our sports teams each year and form the Christ Church Sports Federation, most commonly known as Team Christ Church. Most of these clubs have multiple teams so there are plenty of chances to get involved no matter your ability or experience.
Most sports clubs compete in BUCS (British University & Colleges Sport) on Wednesday afternoons playing against other universities, home and away, and also in cup competitions.
Clubs List
What's it like to play for a sports team?
Hear from some our our members on what it's like to play for a sports team and what they get out of it.
Getting Social
Every Wednesday Team Christ Church members get together at The Lounge for Final Whistle with different teams hosting the event each week. Final Whistle is a time to celebrate, no matter your team's result, so come along for the results round-up, team of the week, sportsperson of the week plus the usual charity fundraising events.
Insurance Information
All club members and coaches need to be insured to take part in any club activity whether it is training, fixtures or anything in between, therefore really important that members have paid their memberships for the year.
Paid members of each club are covered by our insurance for the duration of their club membership when taking part in your club’s activities. You can view the 2023/24 policy HERE.
Competitive Training Session Timings
American Football |
Simon Langton Boys School |
Whole Pitch |
Sunday |
15:00 - 17:00 |
Polo Farm |
Sand Based Astro |
Monday |
17:00 - 18:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Wednesday |
07:15 - 08:30 |
Simon Langton Boys School |
Whole Pitch |
Thursday |
19:30 - 21:00 |
Badminton |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Tuesday |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Men's Basketball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Monday |
07:00 - 08:30 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
20:00 - 21:30 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Tuesday |
07:00 - 08:30 |
Women's Basketball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
18:30 - 20:00 |
Cheerleading |
Canterbury Gymnastics Club |
Tuesday |
20:30 - 21:30 |
Canterbury Gymnastics Club |
Thursday |
20:30 - 21:30 |
Men's Cricket |
Polo Farm |
Hall 1 |
Friday |
19:30 - 21:30 |
Men's Football |
Simon Langton Boys School |
2nd Team |
Monday |
18:00 - 19:30 |
Simon Langton Boys School |
1st Team & 3rd Team |
Monday |
19:30 - 21:30 |
Women's Football |
Simon Langton Boys School |
Monday |
18:00 - 19:30 |
Men's Fustal |
Polo Farm |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
20:30 - 22:00 |
Men's Hockey |
Polo Farm |
AWB 2 |
Monday |
17:30 - 19:00 |
Women's Hockey |
Polo Farm |
AWB 2 |
Monday |
19:00 - 20:30 |
Men's Lacrosse |
Polo Farm |
SB1 |
Monday |
18:15 - 19:45 |
Women's Lacrosse |
Polo Farm |
SB1 |
Monday |
19:45 - 21:15 |
Netball |
Polo Farm |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
19:00 - 22:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Thursday |
18:45 - 21:45 |
Men's Rugby |
Canterbury Rugby Club |
Monday |
19:30 - 21:00 |
Polo Farm |
SB1 |
Friday |
17:00 - 18:00 |
Women's Rugby |
Canterbury Rugby Club |
Monday |
18:00 - 19:30 |
Polo Farm |
SB1 |
Friday |
17:00 - 18:00 |
Tennis |
Polo Farm |
Tennis Centre |
Tuesday |
18:30 - 21:45 |
Polo Farm |
Tennis Centre |
Friday |
20:30 - 22:00 |
Trampolining |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Tuesday |
19:00 - 20:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Tuesday |
20:00 - 21:00 |
Men's Volleyball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
07:00 - 8:50 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Women's Volleyball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
18:30 - 20:00 |
PARTICIPATE TRAINING SESSION TIMES
Athletics |
Invicta EK Athletics Club |
Weekdays |
18:00 - 21:00 |
Badminton |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Tuesday |
18:30 - 20:00 |
Boxing |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Studio |
Monday |
19:30 - 20:30 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Studio |
Monday |
20:30 - 21:30 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Studio |
Friday |
19:30 - 20:30 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Studio |
Friday |
20:30 - 21:30 |
Climbing |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Tuesday |
17:00 - 19:00 |
Men's Cricket |
Polo Farm |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
19:00 - 20:30 |
Women's Cricket |
Polo Farm |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
17:30 - 19:00 |
Dance |
CCCU Main Campus |
Anselm Studio (Ag08 & Ag09) |
Monday |
19:00 - 21:00 |
CCCU Main Campus |
Anselm Studio (Ag08 & Ag09) |
Tuesday |
19:00 - 21:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Exercise Studio |
Wednesday |
14:15 - 15:45 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Exercise Studio |
Wednesday |
15:45 - 17:15 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Exercise Studio |
Thursday |
16:00 - 17:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Exercise Studio |
Friday |
18:30 - 19:30 |
Dodgeball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
17:00 - 18:30 |
Equestrian |
Sessions booked direct, between club and venue. |
Women's Futsal |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Thursday |
18:00 - 18:30 |
Netball |
Polo Farm |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
17:30 - 19:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 2 |
Thursday |
18:45 - 21:45 |
Pole Fitness |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Exercise Studio |
Tuesday |
19:30 - 21:45 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Exercise Studio |
Thursday |
19:30 - 21:45 |
Snowsports |
Chatham Ski Centre |
Wednesday |
12:00 - 17:00 |
Swim & Water Polo |
Kings School |
Monday |
21:00 - 22:00 |
Kings School |
Thursday |
21:00 - 22:00 |
Tennis |
Polo Farm |
Tennis Centre |
Tuesday |
20:30 - 21:45 |
Polo Farm |
Tennis Centre |
Wednesday |
13:00 - 18:00 |
Trampolining |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Tuesday |
19:00 - 20:00 |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Tuesday |
20:00 - 21:00 |
Men's Volleyball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
17:00 - 18:30 |
Women's Volleyball |
CCCU Sports Centre |
Hall 1 |
Monday |
17:00 - 18:30 |